Berry v. Village of Millbrook, No. 7:2009cv04234 - Document 164 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] (Marchinkowski Decl. Ex. S (Rose Signed Statement).) They then called the insurance agency that submitted Janet Berry’s applications, and they learned that the same agent—Brussel-Smith—completed both Janet Berry’s and Rose’s applications. (Marchinkowski’s 56.1 ¶ 67; Marchinkowski Decl. ¶¶ 40–41.) Based on the information possessed by Defendants at the time of the arrest, there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for a violation of N.Y. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114(1), which provides in relevant part: Any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer or purported insurer, or any agent thereof, any written statement as part of, 13 Froman’s statement did not provide information pertaining to Plaintiff’s insurance policy. 41 or in support of, an application for the issuance of or the rating of an insurance policy for compensation insurance, or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to a compensation policy which he or she knows to: (i) contain a false statement or representation concerning any fact material thereto; or (ii) omits any fact material thereto, shall be guilty of a class E felony. N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 114(1).