Berry v. Village of Millbrook, No. 7:2009cv04234 - Document 164 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Because the superior court had no statutory or supervisory authority to dismiss the felony complaint, the charge(s) remained in suspension, burdening defendant with the impediment of a pending felony charge. Id. (citations omitted). Section 180.85 provides that if a defendant is arraigned upon a felony complaint, other than for certain offenses, and if the count or counts have not been presented to a grand jury within twelve months of the date of the arraignment, a party can file a motion to dismiss the indictment. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 180.85(1)–(3). On consent, the charges will be dismissed. Id. § 180.85(3). However, “[w]here a prosecution is terminated pursuant to this section, nothing . . . shall preclude the people from subsequently filing an indictment charging the same count or counts provided such filing is in accordance with the provisions of this section, article thirty and any other relevant provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 180.85(7). Under New York law, a plaintiff need not “demonstrate innocence in order to satisfy the favorable termination prong of the malicious prosecution action;” rather, the disposition must not be “inconsistent with innocence.” Stampf v.