Berry v. Village of Millbrook, No. 7:2009cv04234 - Document 164 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] People v. Scutt, 796 N.Y.S.2d 816, 817 (App. Div. 2005) (“The requisite intent to defraud may be inferred from the fact that defendant indicated on the recertification form that his daughter resided with him when he knew that she did not.”). Thus, the Court grants both Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to the malicious prosecution claim based on Plaintiff being charged with N.Y. Penal Law § 175.35(1). With regard to the second charge, N.Y. Workers’ Compensation law § 114(3) provides: A person who knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact for the purpose of obtaining, maintaining or renewing insurance under this chapter, whether for himself or herself or for any other person or entity or for the purpose of evading the requirements of section fifty of this chapter shall be guilty of a class E felony. There is essentially no law—state or federal—that interprets what is required for a conviction under this provision, for example, interpreting to whom the false statement must be made, nor is 64 there any indication that vicarious liability, for example, accomplice liability, applies to this