Berry v. Village of Millbrook, No. 7:2009cv04234 - Document 164 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Thus, the Court grants summary judgment as to the malicious prosecution claim based on Plaintiff being charged with N.Y. Workers’ Compensation law § 114(3). Finally, the Court will address whether Defendants had arguable probable cause to prosecute Plaintiff for grand larceny in the third degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 155.35. That provision provides that a “person is guilty of grand larceny in the third degree when he or she steals property and[] when the value of the property exceeds three thousand dollars.” Under New York law, “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05(1).