Watson v. Grady et al, No. 7:2009cv03055 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] R. Evid. 201(b)(2) (stating that a court may take judicial notice of any fact “not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is . . . capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned”). Moreover, the fact that the audit was statutorily mandated further undermines Plaintiff’s allegation that Defendant DiNapoli participated in any constitutional violations by “continu[ing]” the audit. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. 26 Law § 33(2)(a) (stating that “the comptroller shall cause the accounts of every school district . . . in the state to be examined pursuant to a plan developed by the comptroller” and that “every school district . . . shall be audited at least once by March [31, 2010]”); see also Sadler v. Lantz, No. 07-CV-1316, 2009 WL 3013716, at *8 (D. Conn.