DiMeglio v. Village of Briarcliff Manor, No. 7:2007cv03324 - Document 44 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 143 (2000). To defeat summary judgment, "the plaintiffs admissible evidence must show circumstances that would be sufficient to permit a rational finder of fact to infer that the defendant's employment decision was more likely than not based in whole or in part on discrimination." Feingold, 366 F.3d at 152. B. Gender discrimination I disparate treatment The Plaintiff argues that she suffered discrimination on the basis of her gender when her application for disability benefits under General Municipal Law § 207-c was denied. Under Section 207-c "any member of a police force of any ... village ... who is injured in the performance of[her] duties ... shall be paid by the municipality by which [she] is employed the full amount of [her] regular salary or wages until [her] disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury." N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW ("GML") § 207-c (emphasis added). GML § 207-c vests municipalities with discretion to determine employee eligibility for benefits in the first instance. De Poalo v. County ofSchenectady, 200 A.D. 2d 277,280 (3d Dep't 1994).