Association of Contracting Plumbers of The City of New York, Inc. et al v. City of New York, No. 1:2023cv11292 - Document 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2025)
[…] Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 385–86 (1992), the Court concludes that EPCA does not preempt Local Law 154 because it does not concern energy use as EPCA defines that term. A. The Meaning of “Energy Use” “When a statute includes an explicit definition of a term,” a court “must follow that definition, even if it varies from a term’s ordinary meaning.” Van Buren v. United States, 593 U.S. 8 374, 387 (2021). EPCA defines “energy use” as “the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 6291(4). 6 Section 6293 requires that such test procedures be “reasonably designed to produce test results which measure [the] . . . energy use . . . of a covered product during a representative average use cycle or period of use.” 42 U.S.C. § 6293(b)(3). Considered together, these provisions indicate that “energy use” is a fixed value, determined using administratively prescribed testing procedures, see 10 C.F.R. § 429.13, that represents the amount of energy a product consumes under typical conditions.