Association of Contracting Plumbers of The City of New York, Inc. et al v. City of New York, No. 1:2023cv11292 - Document 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2025)
[…] Rather, it fits neatly into the statutory definition of “energy use,” which refers to a covered product’s characteristics as manufactured. This conclusion finds support in EPCA’s structure, as well as in the context of its implementing regulations, which are incompatible with Plaintiffs’ interpretation of “energy use.” First, the energy conservation standard applicable to a covered product sets either a maximum energy use or a minimum energy efficiency, see id. § 6291(6), the latter of which is calculated based on the product’s energy use, see 42 U.S.C. § 6291(5) (“‘Energy efficiency’ means the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product, determined in accordance with test procedures under section 6293 of this title.”). A covered product may not enter commerce if it does not meet these standards. See 10 C.F.R. § 429.12. If, as Plaintiffs contend, “energy use” refers to the amount of energy a product actually consumes in the hands of a consumer, then this rule would be impossible to implement.