Association of Contracting Plumbers of The City of New York, Inc. et al v. City of New York, No. 1:2023cv11292 - Document 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2025)
[…] A covered product’s “energy use” is a component of that scheme; it represents the amount of energy a covered product consumes under typical conditions. Once a federal energy conservation standard takes effect for a covered product, state regulations concerning the product’s energy efficiency or energy use—the bases upon which energy conservation standards are determined, see 42 U.S.C. § 6291(6)—are preempted. Moreover, Section 6297(c) is titled “General rule of preemption for energy conservation standards when Federal standard becomes effective for product,” which suggests that Congress intended to preempt state regulations that act as energy conservation standards, i.e., requirements that bear on the performance of a product as manufactured. See Yates v.