Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Ehrlich, No. 1:2023cv08962 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] . . . ; with scienter; and in connection with a contract of sale of a commodity in interstate commerce.”44 With regard to scienter, Rule 9(b) requires a plaintiff to “allege facts that give rise to a strong inference of fraudulent intent.”45 To plead a “strong inference,” a complaint must allege “facts to show either (1) that defendants had the motive and opportunity to commit fraud, or (2) strong circumstantial evidence of conscious misbehavior or recklessness.”46 In considering whether a complaint adequately alleges scienter, a court views the “facts alleged . . . collectively” and does 43 7 U.S.C. § 9(1). The statute defines “unlawful manipulation” to include making “a false or misleading or inaccurate report concerning . . . market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, knowing, or acting in reckless disregard of the fact that such report is false, misleading or inaccurate.” 7 U.S.C. § 9(1)(A).