Bowman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2023cv08694 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] Id. (quoting SSR 09-1p, 2009 WL 396031, at *2). “This technique for determining functional equivalence accounts for all of the effects of a child's impairments singly and in combination—the interactive and cumulative effects of the impairments—because it starts with a consideration of actual functioning in all settings.” SSR 09-1p, 2009 WL 396031, at *2. The Commissioner’s regulations set forth the factors an ALJ will consider in evaluating the effects of a child’s impairment(s) on his or her functioning. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b). These factors include, inter alia, “[h]ow well [the child] can initiate, sustain, and complete [his or her] activities, including the amount of help or adaptations [the child] need[s], and the effects of structured or supportive settings.” Id. § 416.924a(b)(5).