Bowman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2023cv08694 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] We will consider: (A) The range of activities you do; (B) Your ability to do them independently, including any prompting you may need to begin, carry through, and complete your activities; 8 (C) The pace at which you do your activities; (D) How much effort you need to make to do your activities; and (E) How long you are able to sustain your activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(i). The Commissioner’s regulations recognize that “[a] structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of [a claimant’s] impairment(s) and help to improve [a claimant’s] functioning while [he or she is] in it, but [the claimant’s] signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting.” Id. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). “Therefore, [the Commissioner] will consider [the claimant’s] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [the claimant has] or would have outside the structured setting.” Id. “Even if [a claimant is] able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, [the Commissioner] must consider how [the claimant] function[s] in other settings and whether [the claimant] would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.” Id. The Commissioner also recognizes that “[c]hildren may function differently in unfamiliar or one-to-one settings than they do in their usual settings at home, at school, in childcare or in the community.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(6).