Bowman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2023cv08694 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] To assess whether a child claimant qualifies for SSI, the ALJ must conduct a three-step sequential inquiry. See Pollard v. Halter, 377 F. 3d 183, 189 (2d Cir. 2004). If it is determined that a claimant is not disabled at any step in the evaluation process, the ALJ does not continue to the next step. At step one, the ALJ must find that the claimant is not engaged in any “substantial gainful activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b) (“If you are working and the work you are doing is substantial gainful activity, we will find that you are not disabled regardless of your medical condition or age, education, or work experience.”). At step two, the ALJ must determine whether the child has a medically determinable severe impairment, i.e., an impairment or combination of impairments “that causes . . . more than minimum functional limitations.” Id. § 416.924(c).