Volokh et al v. James, No. 1:2022cv10195 - Document 29 (S.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] First, the law requires a social media network to “provide and maintain a clear and easily accessible mechanism for individual users to report incidents of hateful conduct.” This mechanism must “be clearly accessible to users of such network and easily accessed from both a social media networks’ application and website. . . .” and must “allow the social media network to provide a direct response to any individual reporting hateful conduct informing them of how the matter is being handled.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 394-ccc(2). Second, a social media network must “have a clear and concise policy readily available and accessible on their website and application. . . ” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 394-ccc(3). This policy must “include[] how such social media network will respond and address the reports of incidents of hateful conduct on their platform.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 394-ccc(3). 4 Case 1:22-cv-10195-ALC Document 29 Filed 02/14/23 Page 5 of 21 The law also empowers the Attorney General to investigate violations of the law and provides for civil penalties for social media networks which “knowingly fail[] to comply” with the requirements.