Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, London et al v. 3131 Veterans Blvd LLC, No. 1:2022cv09849 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] In re MF Glob. Holdings Ltd., 569 B.R. 544, 551-52 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017). D. Applicable Louisiana Law Louisiana Revised Statute (“La. R.S.”) § 22:442(A) (“Section 22:442”) reads “An unauthorized insurer shall be sued, upon any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued by it as a surplus lines contract, pursuant to this Subpart, in the district court of the parish in which the cause of action arose.” La. R.S. § 1:3 instructs that “[t]he word ‘shall’ is mandatory.” La. R.S. § 22:868 (“Section 22:868”) provides in relevant part: A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located . . . in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either: (1) Requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country. (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer. . . . C. Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this Section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract. 8 D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a