Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, London et al v. 3131 Veterans Blvd LLC, No. 1:2022cv09849 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] Congress passed the McCarran– Ferguson Act, in part, out of a concern that the Supreme Court’s commerce jurisprudence “might undermine state efforts to regulate insurance” and therefore provided that “‘silence on the part of the Congress shall not be 7 construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.’” Humana, 525 U.S. at 306, 119 S. Ct. 710 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1011). In re MF Glob. Holdings Ltd., 569 B.R. 544, 551-52 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017). D. Applicable Louisiana Law Louisiana Revised Statute (“La. R.S.”) § 22:442(A) (“Section 22:442”) reads “An unauthorized insurer shall be sued, upon any cause of action arising in this state under any contract issued by it as a surplus lines contract, pursuant to this Subpart, in the district court of the parish in which the cause of action arose.” La. R.S. § 1:3 instructs that “[t]he word ‘shall’ is mandatory.” La.