Do No Harm v. Pfizer Inc, No. 1:2022cv07908 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., Opening Br. at 11; Opp. at 17 & n. 9. Federal regulations generally define a “health care provider” as a person or entity, usually a licensed medical practitioner or facility, that renders medical treatment. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 825.125(a)(1)-(2) (2016) (FMLA) (defining “health care provider” as a “doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery” or “any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services”); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (2012) (Medicare) (defining “provider” as a “hospital, a c[ritical] a[ccess] h[ospital], a skilled nursing facility, a comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, a home health agency or a hospice that has in effect an agreement to participate in Medicare, among others . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(u) (Medicare provider enrollment definitions) (“The term ‘provider of services’ means a hospital, critical access hospital, rural emergency hospital, skilled nursing facility, comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility, home health agency, [or]