Do No Harm v. Pfizer Inc, No. 1:2022cv07908 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Orange Reg’l Med. Ctr., No. 10-cv-6694 (CS), 2012 WL 13059694, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 20, 2012) (“Covered entities can only be sued for employment discrimination under Title VI where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance . . . is to provide employment.” (internal citation and quotation marks omitted)). Under Section 1557’s plain language, the same threshold requirements under Title VI apply to race discrimination claims under Section 1557. Section 1557 provides that “[t]he enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 504, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of [Section 1557].” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a); see 45 C.F.R. § 92.5 (“The enforcement mechanisms provided for, and available under, Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . including under the . . . regulations implementing those statutes, shall apply for purposes of violations of § 92.2 [providing nondiscrimination requirements] of this part.”).