Do No Harm v. Pfizer Inc, No. 1:2022cv07908 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., Warth, 495 F.2d at 1194 (concluding that the plaintiff lacked associational standing to bring a Section 1981 claim on behalf of its members). 2. Title VI and Section 1557 Title VI provides that no person “shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. For purposes of Title VI, “the term ‘program or activity’ and the term ‘program’ mean all of the operations of . . . an entire corporation . . . (i) if assistance is extended to such corporation . . . as a whole; or (ii) [the corporation] is principally engaged in the business of providing . . . health care . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(3)(A)(i)-(ii).