In Re: Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC, No. 1:2022cv07189 - Document 10 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] a securities contract. . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 546(e). 4 3F 4 The bankruptcy code defines a “securities contract” capaciously to include, among other things, “a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security, a certificate of deposit, a mortgage loan, any interest in a mortgage loan, a group or index of securities, certificates of deposit, or mortgage loans or interests therein (including an interest therein or based on the value thereof), or option on any of the foregoing,” as well “a master agreement that provides for an agreement or transaction” related to these categories of securities. 11 U.S.C. § 741(7)(A). The code also defines “financial institution” to include any “Federal reserve bank, or an entity that is a commercial or savings bank,” or, “in connection with a securities contract . . . an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940.” Id. § 101(22).