Cruz et al v. Next Stop 2006, Inc. et al, No. 1:2022cv03311 - Document 51 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] As to the state law claims that are the subject of the motions to dismiss, Defendants additionally assert that a stay is justified because differences in New York and New Jersey employment law would significantly alter the discovery in this action. See Mot. at 1-2. In particular, Defendants claim that the statute of limitations is six years under New York labor laws, but shorter under New Jersey labor laws. See id. at 1 (“Compare NYLL § 198(3) with NJ Stat. Ann. § 34.1I-56a25.1”). Defendants are mistaken: both statutes of limitation are six years. See NYLL § 198(3) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action to recover upon a liability imposed by this article must be commenced within six years.”); N.J. Stat. § 34:11-56a25.1 (2019) (“No claim for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation . . . or other damages under this act shall be valid with respect to any such claim which has arisen more than six years prior to the commencement of an action for the recovery thereof.”); see also Opp. at 2 & n.3 (noting sixyear statute of limitations in New Jersey).