in Re: LATAM Airlines Group S.A., No. 1:2022cv02556 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (noting that LATAM also contends “the Court should allow [the] fees and expenses under the Backstop Agreements as administrative expenses”). Appellants filed objections to the motion based on Sections 363, 503, and 507, as well as provisions of Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code — most notably, Sections 1123(a)(4) and 1129(a)(4). See Bankr. Op. 7, 28-30. To the extent relevant here, Section 1123(a)(4) requires a Chapter 11 reorganization plan to provide the same treatment for each claim or interest within a particular class. 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4); see also 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1123.01[4]. Section 1129(a)(4) requires that a bankruptcy court approve as “reasonable” “[a]ny payment made or to be made by the proponent, by the debtor, or by a person issuing securities or acquiring property under the plan” in order to confirm the plan, 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(4). Appellants contended, among other things, that the Bankruptcy Court should apply the standards applicable under Sections 1123(a)(4) and 1129(a)(4) in determining whether to approve the Backstop Agreements. See Bankr.