Sosa v. New York City Housing Authority et al, No. 1:2022cv02460 - Document 56 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] These laws allow covered employees who were unable to work because of the pandemic to take emergency family leave and paid sick leave, respectively. 29 U.S.C. §§ 2612(a)(1)(f), 2620(a)(2)(A) (EFMLEA) (allowing for leave “because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency,” defined as “a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school . . . has been 6 closed . . . due to a public health emergency”); id. at § 2601 note (EPSLA) (“An employer shall provide . . . paid sick time . . . due to a need for leave because . . . [t]he employee is caring for a son or daughter of such employee if the school or place of care of the son or daughter has been closed . . . due to COVID-19 precautions.”). Defendant seeks dismissal of Plaintiff’s EFMLEA and EPSLA claims because all relevant events took place prior to April 2, 2020, which Defendant claims to be the effective date of both laws.