Sosa v. New York City Housing Authority et al, No. 1:2022cv02460 - Document 56 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] New York v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 477 F. Supp. 3d at 17. Because “the two measures are in unambiguous conflict, . . . [t]he documentation requirements, to the extent they are a precondition to leave, cannot stand.” Id. at 18. This reasoning is persuasive. The FFCRA contemplates an employer requiring notice, see 29 U.S.C. § 2601 note (EPSLA) (“[A]n employer may require the employee to follow reasonable notice 10 procedures . . . .”), but in no way suggests that notice is a condition to take leave.