Rider et al v. Uphold HQ Inc. et al, No. 1:2022cv01602 - Document 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] These regulations “appl[y] to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer's account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.3. The EFTA contains several definitions relevant to these provisions. The term “electronic fund transfer” means: [A]ny transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7) (emphasis added). Further, “financial institution,” is defined as “a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and loan association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union, or any other person who, directly or indirectly, holds an account belonging to a consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(9) (emphasis added). 6 Case 1:22-cv-01602-DLC Document 39 Filed 02/22/23 Page 7 of 24 “Statutory interpretation always begins with the plain language of the statute, which [a court] consider[s] in the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of