Breaking Media, Inc. v. Jowers, No. 1:2021mc00194 - Document 27 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] City of New York, No. 10 Civ. 6005 (RWS), 2014 WL 1621480, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2014) (quoting Gonzalez, 194 F.3d at 36). The journalist’s privilege is also recognized under the New York Shield Law, which law provides “[q]ualified protection for nonconfidential news.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-h(c). 2 To obtain any such nonconfidential information, a party must make a “clear and specific showing” that the information “(i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party’s claim, defense[,] or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source.” Id.; see also Holmes v. Winter, 22 N.Y.3d 300, 308-09 (2013). 2 Both “parties’ briefs assume that New York law controls this issue, and such implied consent is sufficient to establish choice of law.” MIG, Inc. v.