CUMIS Specialty Insurance Company, Inc. v. Kaufman, No. 1:2021cv11107 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) On March 31, 2021, a jury in the Southern District of New York convicted Kaufman of two counts of accepting a gratuity in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2). Section 215(a)(2) imposes criminal penalties on an “officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution” who “corruptly accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business transaction of such institution.” entered on October 13, 2021. Judgment against Kaufman was Kaufman then appealed his conviction to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. That appeal remains pending. Kaufman v.