Equus Mining LTD. v. Blox Inc., No. 1:2021cv11088 - Document 60 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, the Court declares pursuant to 28 26 Case 1:21-cv-11088-KPF Document 60 Filed 06/08/22 Page 27 of 29 U.S.C. § 2201 that Defendant lacked, and continues to lack, the capacity to sue in Plaintiff’s name without the latter’s knowledge and consent. 6 The more difficult issue concerns Plaintiff’s request for injunctive relief. While Section 2202 of the Declaratory Judgment Act permits “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree … after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment,” this Court is not comfortable awarding injunctive relief on this record. In particular, and as discussed with the parties at the June 7 conference, the Court is concerned with issues of comity.