WFCM 2016-LC25 West Bay Area Boulevard, LLC v. Tyler, No. 1:2021cv08865 - Document 31 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Here, Tyler consented to jurisdiction. The Guaranty states that Tyler, as “guarantor . . . irrevocably submits to the jurisdiction of any . . . court” in “the City of New York” in which West Bay may bring suit related to the Guaranty. (Guaranty § 4.9(b) (some capitalization removed).) Tyler’s signature is on the Guaranty under a line reading “Guarantor has duly executed this Guaranty.” (Id. at 10.) This is enough to establish personal jurisdiction over Tyler. Tyler’s sole argument against personal jurisdiction is that the conditions of New York General Obligations Law § 5-1402 are not met.3 This statute provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any act which limits or affects the right of a person to maintain an action or proceeding . . . any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a . . . non-resident” of New York when certain terms are satisfied, including that a contract includes a “choice of New York law” clause. See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1402(1).