Carfora et al v. Teachers Insurance Annuity Association of America et al, No. 1:2021cv08384 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (See, e.g., Pl. Opp. 1 (“TIAA does not contest that the complaint spells out egregious violations of ERISA’s exacting duties to act prudently and ‘with an eye single to the interests of the participants and beneficiaries,’ it merely disputes that those duties applied.” (internal citation omitted)). Accordingly, before addressing the remaining elements of Plaintiffs’ claims, the Court considers the antecedent issue of whether TIAA was an ERISA fiduciary. 1. Applicable Law By statute, ERISA imposes a number of duties on plan fiduciaries. See ERISA § 404, 29 U.S.C. § 1104. 2 Principal among these duties are the obligations to act “solely in the interest of the participants” and “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use.” Id. § 1104(a)(1). This Circuit has referred to ERISA’s fiduciary duties as “the highest known to the law.” Donovan v.