Carfora et al v. Teachers Insurance Annuity Association of America et al, No. 1:2021cv08384 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] To accurately perform its recordkeeping function in a defined contribution plan, TIAA received access to highly sensitive, confidential data about the plan’s participants[.]”)). Plaintiffs contend that this use of participant information constituted control over both plan assets and the “way the plans were managed and administered[.]” (Id. at ¶ 98). Section 3 of ERISA provides that “the term ‘plan assets’ means plan assets as defined by such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(42). Two regulatory provisions, in turn, define “plan assets.” Section 2510.3-101 states that “[g]enerally, when a plan invests in another entity, the plan’s assets include its investment[.]” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2).