Carfora et al v. Teachers Insurance Annuity Association of America et al, No. 1:2021cv08384 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1)(ii)(B) (“A person shall be deemed to be rendering investment advice to an employee benefit plan … only if … [the person] [r]enders any advice … on a regular basis to the plan … [and] that such services will serve as a primary basis for investment decisions with respect to plan assets[.]” (emphasis added)).