Carfora et al v. Teachers Insurance Annuity Association of America et al, No. 1:2021cv08384 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] makes plan fiduciaries liable for breaches of these statutory duties: Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries ... shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets of the plan by the fiduciary, and shall be subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate, including removal of such fiduciary. 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). And Section 406, among other prophylactic measures, prohibits a fiduciary from engaging in self-dealing transactions with a plan. Id. § 1106(b)(1) (“A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not … deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account[.]”). To round out this robust scheme, Congress empowered both plan participants and DOL to sue for violations. Plan participants can sue to recover losses caused by breaches of fiduciary duties and to obtain other equitable remedies. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2)-(3).