Carfora et al v. Teachers Insurance Annuity Association of America et al, No. 1:2021cv08384 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] E.F. Hutton & Co., Inc., 957 F.2d 622, 625 (8th Cir. 1992))). The few cases cited by either side suggest the same. See, e.g., Walsh v. Principal Life Ins. Co., 266 F.R.D. 232, 242 (S.D. Iowa 2010) (“Plaintiff’s construction contravenes what is the clear meaning of the statute and the regulation — that a person does not become a fiduciary with respect to an ERISA plan unless he or she exercises discretionary authority or discretionary control with respect to the management of an ERISA plan.” (citing Pegram, 530 U.S. at 223)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 at D-2 (DOL interpretive bulletin) (“[o]nly persons who perform one or more of the functions described in [§ 1002(21)(A)] with respect to an employee benefit plan are fiduciaries” (emphasis added)). ii.