Calce et al v. City Of New York et al, No. 1:2021cv08208 - Document 57 (S.D.N.Y. 2025)
[…] Id. ¶ 30. Moreover, according to Defendants, both stun guns and tasers have been “used by criminals to intimidate and even torture victims.” Id. ¶ 29. “Between 1970 and the early 2000s, seven states, including New York, enacted laws banning civilian possession of stun guns and tasers.” Id. ¶ 24. “Approximately 40 localities within 15 states enacted similar restrictions[.]” Id. ¶ 25. 4 New York State and New York City Provisions New York Penal Law § 265.01, adopted in 1974 by the State of New York, 5 provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree,” a Class A misdemeanor, when: (1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type