Calce et al v. City Of New York et al, No. 1:2021cv08208 - Document 57 (S.D.N.Y. 2025)
[…] Id. ¶ 10. The current NYPD Commissioner is Jessica Tisch. Stun Guns and Tasers An electronic stun gun is defined as “any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to stun, cause mental disorientation, render unconscious or paralyze a person by passing a high voltage electrical shock to such person.” Doc. 50 ¶ 18 (quoting N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(15-c)). Stun guns “require direct contact between the device and an individual.” Id. ¶ 19. An electronic dart gun, commonly referred to as a “taser,” is defined as “any device designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to momentarily stun, knock out or paralyze a person by passing an electrical current to such person by means of a dart or projectile.” Id. ¶ 20 (quoting N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(15-a)). Tasers “incapacitate individuals by transmitting pulses of electric current” by “fir[ing] two small darts that are connected to the device with wires.”