Matthew v. Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts et al, No. 1:2021cv05337 - Document 18 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 91-94. In support of this claim, Matthew alleges conduct committed by Pinchinat that partially occurred in late August 2019. Given a change in New York law around that time, discussed below, identification of the appropriate legal standards that apply to Matthew’s Tenth Cause of Action requires some explanation. i. Applicable Law and the 2019 Amendment The NYSHRL was amended in 2019, and two changes are relevant to Matthew’s state hostile work environment claim. The first is language added to New York Executive Law section 300 directing that the NYSHRL be construed “liberally for the accomplishment of the remedial purposes thereof, regardless of whether federal civil rights laws, including those laws with provisions worded comparably to the provisions of this article, have been so construed.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 300 (emphasis added). The amendment was signed into law on August 12, 2019, and this liberal construction language applies to causes of action accruing on or after that date.