21647 LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, As Indenture Truste...me Equity Loan Trust 2005-3 Doc. 48 Case 1
[…] argues that pursuant to RPL § 339-i, the Mortgage cannot encumber Unit 49D because it does not reference or purport to encumber “the portion of the common elements of the Condominium appurtenant to Unit 49D.” See Doc. 43 at 12. In relevant part, RPL § 339-i provides: “Each unit shall have appurtenant thereto a common interest as expressed in the declaration” and that “[t]he common interest appurtenant to each unit as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered. . . . The common interest shall not be separated from the unit to which it appertains.” Section 339-L further states that “liens may arise or be created only against the several units and their respective common interests.” Based on these provisions, Plaintiff argues that because the Mortgage does not reference Unit 49D’s purported .2807% interests in the common elements of the condominium, the Mortgage cannot encumber the Apartment.