21647 LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, As Indenture Truste...me Equity Loan Trust 2005-3 Doc. 48 Case 1
[…] See Doc. 36 at 24–26. any interest in or lien on such property forty-five days prior to the day fixed for the sale shall be furnished the sheriff by the judgment creditor, and each person on the list shall be served by the sheriff with a copy of the notice by personal delivery or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at least thirty days prior to the day fixed for the sale.” NY CPLR § 5236(c). 16 Case 1:21-cv-04761-ER Document 48 Filed 09/29/22 Page 17 of 34 According to Deutsche, NY Real Property Law (“RPL”) § 339-z provides that a "board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest thereon, prior to all other liens except . . . all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record.” In light of this rule, the execution of the Board’s subordinate lien could not have extinguished the Mortgage. See, e.g., Bd. of Managers of Regent’s Park Gardens Condo v.