21647 LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, As Indenture Truste...me Equity Loan Trust 2005-3 Doc. 48 Case 1
[…] Lipton v. Cnty. Of Orange, NY, 315 F. Supp. 2d 434, 446 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). For all of the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that the Sheriff’s Sale did not nullify the Mortgage as a matter of law. b. Count II According to Plaintiff, because Deutsche failed to commence a special proceeding to determine its rights in the Apartment prior to the Sheriff’s Sale, Deutsche is time-barred from claiming “any interest in the [Apartment] superior to that of Plaintiff.” Doc. 25-12 at 29. Plaintiff reasons that under CPLR § 5239, “[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a 17 Case 1:21-cv-04761-ER Document 48 Filed 09/29/22 Page 18 of 34 sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt.” Doc. 25-12 at 29. Since Deutsche was allegedly aware of the Sheriff’s Sale, Plaintiff contends that “it cannot claim any interest in the [Apartment] superior to that of the judgment creditor from which Plaintiff’s interest derives.” Id. In response, Deutsche argues that Plaintiff misconstrues CPLR § 5239. The Court agrees. Section 5239 plainly states that "any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor” (emphasis added)—not that an interested party must do so. Deutsche was therefore under no obligation to bring a special proceeding. Plaintiff fails to address this argument in its opposition and offers no alternate reason for why Deutsche is time-barred from enforcing the Mortgage.