21647 LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, As Indenture Truste...me Equity Loan Trust 2005-3 Doc. 48 Case 1
[…] Plaintiff offers no proof that the parties were aware of the handwritten changes or of the Legal Schedule prior to entering into the Mortgage. See generally Docs. 25-12; 43. Additionally, while Deutsche does not dispute the legal maxims cited by Plaintiff as wellestablished tenets of contract law, it nonetheless asserts that equally well-established principles of property law require that the Court consider evidence beyond the four corners of the Mortgage to resolve its conflicting language and give effect to the contracting parties’ original intent. See NY RPL § 240(3) (“Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.”); see also id. subd. 3 para. 3 (“[W]here the property descriptions in a mortgage conflict, no description (metes and bounds, street address or block and lot) has precedence.