21647 LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, As Indenture Truste...me Equity Loan Trust 2005-3 Doc. 48 Case 1
[…] “[E]ach party's motion must be examined on its own merits, and in each case all reasonable inferences must be drawn against the party whose motion is under consideration.” Morales v. Quintel Entm't, Inc., 249 F.3d 115, 121 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing Schwabenbauer v. Bd. of Educ., 667 F.2d 305, 314 (2d Cir.1981)). The Court is not required to grant summary judgment in favor of either moving party. See id. (citing Heublein Inc. v. United States, 996 F.2d 1455, 1461 (2d Cir. 1993)). IV. Discussion a. Count I Plaintiff argues that the Sheriff Sale extinguished the Mortgage, citing NY CPLR § 5236(e), which provides: “A judgment creditor duly notified pursuant to subdivisions (c) or (d) who fails to deliver an execution to the sheriff prior to the sale shall have no further lien on the property and, except as against the judgment debtor, no further interest in the proceeds of the sale.” See Doc. 25-12, Plaintiff’s Memorandum in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment, at 28. Plaintiff reasons that the Mortgage was extinguished because Deutsche, a judgment creditor, received notice of the foreclosure sale in the Board Action but did not deliver an execution. Id. Deutsche, however, is not a judgment creditor and was therefore under no obligation to return an execution. As Deutsche explains, CPLR § 5236(c) distinguishes between judgment creditors and other lien holders, and § 5236(e) imposes a duty to deliver an execution only on judgment creditors, not on lien holders.22 Authorities cited by Deutsche supports its contention The full text of § 5236(c) provides: “A list containing the name and address of the judgment debtor and of every judgment creditor whose judgment was a lien on the real property to be sold and of every person who had of record 22 15 Case 1:21-cv-04761-ER Document 48 Filed 09/29/22 Page 16 of 34 that mortgagees, like Deutsche, are not judgment creditors. See, e.g., Berlin v.