21647 LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, As Indenture Truste...me Equity Loan Trust 2005-3 Doc. 48 Case 1
[…] Id. at 4. Plaintiff, furthermore, does not respond to Deutsche’s related point that Pototschnig expressly agreed to cooperate with New Century in making any adjustments or corrections needed to fix any clerical errors in the Loan documents in the Error and Omissions Compliance Agreement. For these reasons, the Court disagrees with Plaintiff’s argument that the Correction is invalid. iv. Bona Fide Purchaser for Value 31 Case 1:21-cv-04761-ER Document 48 Filed 09/29/22 Page 32 of 34 Separately, Plaintiff also argues that it, as bona fide purchaser of the Apartment under RPL § 291, is entitled to ownership of the property free and clear of the Correction. The Court disagrees. Section 291 is a race-notice recording statute that provides that every conveyance of real property in New York not recorded in the Land Records “is void as against any person who subsequently purchases . . . the same real property . . . in good faith and for a valuable consideration, from the same vendor or assignor, his distributees or devisees, and whose conveyance . . . first duly recorded.” To seek safe harbor under RPL § 291, a purchaser must prove that it had no notice, actual or constructive, of the alleged adverse interest in the property when it acquired its interest in the property. See Pereira v.