21647 LLC v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, As Indenture Truste...me Equity Loan Trust 2005-3 Doc. 48 Case 1
[…] See id. at 20– 22. For the reasons explained below, the Court finds that there is no reasonable dispute over whether the Mortgage encumbers Unit 49D; extrinsic evidence, of which the Court takes note, makes clear that it does. 1) The Language of the Mortgage According to Plaintiff, under New York law, a conveyance of an interest in realty requires the party “sought to be bound” to sign an agreement. See Doc. 25-12 at 16 (citing General Obligations Law (“GOL”) § 5-703(1) (“An estate or interest in real property . . . cannot be created . . . unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating . . . the same.”)). To be valid, the agreement must explicitly identify the property conveyed. Id. (citing Hulburt v. Walker, 258 N.Y. 8, 11 (1931) (“[A] writing, not containing, when signed, words essential to a conveyance, is not an instrument of conveyance.”).