RSS WFCM2018-C44 - NY LOD, LLC v. 1442 Lexington Operating DE LLC et al, No. 1:2021cv04424 - Document 73 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] This provision of New York law is referred to as the OneAction Rule. See Putnam Cty. Sav. Bank v. Allview Ests., Inc., 9 655 N.Y.S.2d 639, 640 (2d Dep’t 1997). It does not preclude a mortgagee from seeking a deficiency judgment in the same action in which it seeks to foreclose on a mortgage. See, e.g., Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Lopa, 932 N.Y.S.2d 496, 496 (2d Dep’t 2011). Indeed, under N.Y. RPAPL § 1371(3) a failure to name the guarantor in the initial foreclosure action may result in a loss of the right to recover the deficiency. N.Y. RPAPL § 1371(3) provides that “[i]f no motion for a deficiency judgment shall be made as herein prescribed the proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist.” See, e.g., U.S. v. Levine, 902 F. Supp. 367, 370 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (holding that, under N.Y. RPAPL § 1371, the U.S. Government could not seek deficiency from a guarantor after failing to sue the guarantor in an earlier case). 10