Flynn et al v. Cable News Network, Inc., No. 1:2021cv02587 - Document 42 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Koch, 721 A.2d 849, 860 (R.I. 1998)). “Whether the meaning of a particular communication is defamatory is a question of law for the court to decide rather than a factual issue for a jury to determine.” Marcil, 936 A.2d at 213 (R.I. 2007). D. False Light Under Rhode Island law, every person has “[t]he right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public.” 9 R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(a)(4). To recover for a violation of that right, a plaintiff must establish that “[t]here has been some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist; [and] [t]he association which has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable man under 6 Case 1:21-cv-02587-GHW-SLC Document 42 Filed 12/16/21 Page 7 of 13 the circumstances.” Id. “[I]t is the responsibility of the court to determine as a matter of law whether a statement portrays an individual in a false light under § 9–1–28.1(a)(4).” Cullen v.