KMS Interests, Inc. v. Starr Surplus Lines Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv02357 - Document 38 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Conversely, Defendant’s prior misattributions have not been used to gain a litigation advantage. Finally, this Court is not aware of what (if any) substantiation was presented for the assertions in the other cases. For all of these reasons, the Court will not rely on statements in other cases to create jurisdiction in this case where it does not otherwise exist. 9 The procedure for an insurer to redomesticate as a Texas corporation is governed by Title 6, Subtitle I, Chapters 981 and 983 of the Texas Insurance Code. See generally Tex. Ins. Code Ch. 981, 983. Under Section 983.051, an insurer may redomesticate to Texas if it “amends or restates its articles of incorporation to comply with each requirement of this code … [and] the commissioner approves the redomestication.” Id. § 983.051(a). An insurer that redomesticates under Section 983.051 is “considered to be domiciled in [Texas]” and is “entitled to a certificate of authority to engage in the business of insurance … in [Texas].” Id. § 983.051(b).