KMS Interests, Inc. v. Starr Surplus Lines Insurance Company, No. 1:2021cv02357 - Document 38 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] A, B). Further, the Texas Insurance Code requires an insurer to file its articles of incorporation with the TDI. Id. § 822.060 (“On approval of an application, the articles of incorporation of the company shall be filed with the department.”); see also id. § 31.001 (defining “Department” as “the Texas Department of Insurance”).