Love and Madness, Inc. v. Claire's Holdings LLC. et al, No. 1:2021cv01913 - Document 144 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Int’l Bus. Mach. Corp., 829 F. Supp. 660, 663 (S.D.N.Y. 1993). New York Judiciary Law § 475 provides: From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client’s cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien. N.Y. Judiciary L. § 475. “[A]n attorney need not be counsel of record at the time a plaintiff receives judgment or settlement proceeds in order to have a lien on those proceeds, so long as the attorney was counsel of record at one point in the proceedings.”