Fetet et al v. Altice USA, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv01512 - Document 29 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Article 6 of the NYLL sets forth a 10 The Defendants move to dismiss count 4 as it relates to the plaintiffs’ Incentive Plan Bonuses but not as it relates to the plaintiffs’ severance payments. 12 comprehensive set of statutory provisions for the “payment of wages.” Kolchins v. Evolution Markets, Inc., 31 N.Y.3d 100, 109 (2018) (citation omitted). In contrast, an employee’s entitlement to a bonus is generally governed “by the terms of the employer’s bonus plan.” Id. (citation omitted). Sections 191 and 193 of the NYLL apply only to an employee’s “wages,” which § 190 defines as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(1). The term “wages” does not include a “discretionary bonus awarded from a bonus pool whose declaration depend[s] on the ‘employer’s overall financial success,’ rather than on the ‘personal productivity’ of the employee.” Guiry v.