Fetet et al v. Altice USA, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv01512 - Document 29 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Under the NYLL, the term “wages” includes “benefits or wage supplements as defined in [§ 198-c].” That section defines the term “benefits N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(1). or wage supplements” to include, among other things, separation pay. Id. § 198-c(2). Section 198-c also provides, however, that it “shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week.” Id. § 198-c(3). The plaintiffs’ claim that Altice and Universal unlawfully withheld their severance payments in violation of the NYLL fails. Both plaintiffs are bona fide executives under any definition of that term.