McKenna v. Santander Investment Securities, Inc. et al, No. 1:2021cv00941 - Document 105 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Under the NYSHRL, the term disability “means (a) a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques . . .” N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21). The NYCHRL defines a disability as “any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102. The term “physical, medical mental, or psychological impairment means . . . [a]n impairment of any system of the body; including, . . . the reproductive system.” N.Y.C. Admin.