James v. Borough of Manhattan Community College City of University of New York, et al., No. 1:2020cv10565 - Document 28 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff has not sufficiently pled that a single act by Defendant Kolbusz-Kijne could constitute a municipal policy, namely that she possessed final decisionmaking authority for CUNY, or even BMCC, either through a legislative grant or a delegation of authority from those granted it.9 9 It does not appear that Kolbusz-Kijne, as a Chairman of an academic department, would possess such authority. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 6204(1) (“The control of the educational work of the city university shall rest solely in the board of trustees which shall govern and administer all educational units of the city university.”). 24 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, Defendants’ motion to dismiss is GRANTED. Plaintiff’s claims that were not administratively exhausted or are otherwise time-barred by statute of limitations are dismissed with prejudice, as any amendment to those allegations would be futile.