BP Products North America Inc. v. Blue Hills Fuels, LLC. et al, No. 1:2020cv09659 - Document 92 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] II. PMPA BP seeks a declaration that the PMPA allows it to terminate or refuse to renew the Dealer Agreement with Westward. 11 The PMPA allows a franchisor to “terminate any franchise” or “fail to renew any franchise relationship” in certain circumstances, including “[t]he occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable, if such event occurs during the period the franchise is in effect.” 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b). The PMPA provides a non- exhaustive list of such events, including the “condemnation or other taking, in whole or in part, of the marketing premises pursuant to the power of eminent domain.” Id. § 2802(c)(5). Additionally, the PMPA generally requires that that franchisor provide 90 days’ advance notice of termination to the franchisor. Id. § 2804(a)(2).