Pujol Moreira, et al v. Societe Generale, S.A. et al, No. 1:2020cv09380 - Document 60 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (“[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 17 Case 1:20-cv-09380-JMF Document 60 Filed 11/24/21 Page 18 of 20 This reading is reinforced by the fact, noted above, that one of Congress’s principal purpose in enacting Title III — as evidenced by the three-month safe harbor in Section 6082(a)(1)(A) — was not to maximize victim compensation, but rather to compel companies to cease doing business with Cuba on the theory that doing so would hasten the fall of the Castro regime. See 22 U.S.C. § 6081(6) (“‘[T]rafficking’ in confiscated property provides badly needed financial benefit . . . to the current Cuban Government and thus undermines the foreign policy of the United States . . . to bring democratic institutions to Cuba through the pressure of a general economic embargo at a time when the Castro regime has proven to be vulnerable to international economic pressure.”); see also Havana Club Holding, S.A., 961 F. Supp. at 501 (“The [HelmsBurton] Act has further tightened the embargo in . . . [an] attempt to topple the Castro regime.”).