Reid v. The City of New York et al, No. 1:2020cv09243 - Document 82 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Id. at 3). Arabic numerals. (See generally AC 5-14). The Court adopts the AC’s numbering system when citing to this pleading. 3 Per its website, the Board of Correction “is a nine-person, non-judicial oversight board that regulates, monitors, and inspects the correctional facilities of the City.” See About, N.Y.C. BOARD OF CORRECTION, https://www1.nyc.gov/site/boc/about/about.page (last accessed July 26, 2022). Among other mandates, the Board of Correction “[e]valuate[s] the performance of the” DOC. Id. 4 See N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 84 (declaring that the public “should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article”). 3 2. The Policy While awaiting trial at VCBC, Plaintiff made an unspecified number of telephone calls to friends and family. (AC ¶ 1). On four occasions, prosecutors in the DA’s Office issued subpoenas duces tecum for Plaintiff’s recorded jail calls. (See McCabe Decl., Ex. 2).