Ochoa v. New York City Department of Education et al, No. 1:2020cv09014 - Document 42 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] However, the reference in question was given in September 2020, a year after she filed her complaint. Here too, the temporal proximity between the negative reference and the complaint is too attenuated to infer a causal connection on timing alone. But Plaintiff offers no other facts to support a causal inference for purposes of her retaliation claim. Thus, Plaintiff’s NYSHRL, Title VII, and the ADEA retaliation claims against Defendant Ortega are DISMISSED. B. Retaliation Under the NYCHRL Section 8–107(7) of the NYCHRL prohibits employers from “retaliating or discriminating in any manner against any person because such person has . . . opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(7). To state a claim for retaliation under the NYCHRL, a Plaintiff is not subjected to the but-for standard of causation.