Stollman et al v. Williams et al, No. 1:2020cv08937 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Serv. L. § 422 do not apply. Moreover, according to the plaintiffs, to the extent that N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 422 does apply, both individuals who made reports “waived confidentiality by identifying themselves as the reporters while testifying in Family Court, under oath, in the presence of counsel and of both adult plaintiffs.” Further, the plaintiffs contend that the protections of N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 422 are limited, in that the statute authorizes concealing the identity of the reporter only where the state commissioner of social services (the “Commissioner”) “reasonably finds [disclosure] will be detrimental to the safety or interests of such person.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 422(7).