Stollman et al v. Williams et al, No. 1:2020cv08937 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(7). “Thus, under New York Law, the identity of a person who is required to report child abuse shall remain confidential, though the report itself will be made available in redacted form to, inter alia, persons named therein.” Oglesby v. Eikszta, No. 1:07-CV-51, 2008 WL 11504717, at *1 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2008). However, “[a] reporter is free to disclose his or her identity at any moment.” Id. at * 4. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(4). (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any release, disclosure or identification of the names or identifying 11 descriptions of persons who have reported suspected child abuse or maltreatment to the statewide central register . . . without such person’s written permission.”) “In a federal civil rights case, a party invoking a state-law privilege ‘must make a “substantial threshold showing” that specific harms are likely to result from the disclosure of some of these materials.