Stollman et al v. Williams et al, No. 1:2020cv08937 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] The plaintiffs contend that the defendants’ reliance on DeLeon v. Putnam Valley Bd. of Educ., 228 F.R.D. 213 (S.D.N.Y. 2005), in which the court entered a protective order prohibiting the disclosure of the reporter’s identity, is misplaced, because in DeLeon, the court found there was “a substantial factual basis for the reporter’s suspicion” that abuse had occurred, but in the instant case, no such substantial factual basis exists. The plaintiffs maintain that, pursuant to N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 422(4)(A)(e), a judge may authorize that the name of the reporter be disclosed when “the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court. . . .” According to the plaintiffs, 3 [h]ere, the information is necessary to determine the issue of the liability of the Education defendants, and to enable plaintiffs to prove their claims that those defendants had no reasonable suspicion of plaintiffs.