Stollman et al v. Williams et al, No. 1:2020cv08937 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] The defendants contend that the plaintiffs’ assertion that the identity of the reporters “is necessary to determine the issue of the liability of the Education defendants” was considered and rejected by the court in DeLeon. 5 The defendants contend that testifying in the Family Court proceeding could not constitute a waiver because, under New York Family Court Act § 166, “[t]he records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection.” The defendants maintain that the reporters did not voluntarily relinquish their right to confidentiality, because they relied on the confidentiality protections afforded by the Family Court when they testified in that forum.