Stollman et al v. Williams et al, No. 1:2020cv08937 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Serv. L. § 422(7), and the Commissioner has not made such a finding here. The Court does not understand N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 422(7) to mean that the Commissioner must make an individualized finding each time the Commissioner protects the identity of a reporter from disclosure to the subject of the report. See Velez, 2003 WL 22126962, at *3 (rejecting interpretation that maintaining confidentiality of reporters requires a “particularized, case-bycase finding” by the Commissioner). Even when the reports themselves are disclosed, N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 422(4)(A) protects the confidentiality of the “release, disclosure or identification of the names or identifying descriptions of persons who have reported suspected child abuse or 14 maltreatment to the statewide central register” with no mention of a required finding by the Commissioner. Therefore, the Court must determine whether the state-law confidentiality protections of N.Y. Soc. Serv.