Stollman et al v. Williams et al, No. 1:2020cv08937 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] The 13 plaintiffs also seek their reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred in making the motion. Whether the Plaintiffs Can Receive Unredacted Documents The plaintiffs seek unredacted versions of documents, including records of Child Protective Services and the Administration for Children’s Services; the material redacted from the records, according to the defendants, consists of the names of the reporters and material that would tend to identify the reporters. Pursuant to N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 422(7), the subject of a report may receive, upon request, “a copy of all information contained in the central register; provided, however, that the commissioner is authorized to prohibit the release of data that would identify the person who made the report . . . which he reasonably finds will be detrimental to the safety or interests of such person.” Plaintiffs Shmuel Stollman and Elisa Stollman are the subjects of the reports in question. As such, the plaintiffs contend that N.Y. Soc. Serv.