Stollman et al v. Williams et al, No. 1:2020cv08937 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Serv. L. § 422 through the reporter’s Family Court testimony. In addition to Family Court testimony, the plaintiffs point to the 2017 reporter’s July 29, 2021 deposition testimony in this action as evidence of waiver. During that deposition, the 2017 reporter testified to having read the first page of ES’s individualized education plan [“IEP”] “because [the reporter] would have needed that information for the SCR [State Central Register] call.” Under N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 422, a reporter can always disclose his or her identity or permit the Commissioner to do so. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. §422(4). (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any release, disclosure or identification of the names or identifying descriptions of persons who have reported suspected child abuse or maltreatment to the statewide central register or the agency . . . without such persons’ written permission.” (emphasis added)). The Court finds that the 2017 reporter’s voluntary disclosure of the reporter’s identity as the State Central Register reporter, made under oath at the deposition, constitutes a waiver of N.Y. Soc. Serv.