Yu v. Froneri US, Inc., No. 1:2020cv08512 - Document 32 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Cosgrove, 520 F. Supp. 3d at 585. Furthermore, an express warranty claim requires that “a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of the alleged breach of warranty.” Campbell, 516 F. Supp. 3d at 391 (quoting Lugones v. Pete & Gerry’s Organic, LLC, 440 F. Supp. 3d 226, 244–45 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)); see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy”). First, Yu’s breach of express warranty claim fails because, for the same reasons her GBL claims fail, she has not alleged that a reasonable consumer would be misled to believe that the Product does not contain coconut or vegetable oil. Axon v.