Lindberg v. Dow Jones & Co., Inc., No. 1:2020cv08231 - Document 38 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] " 37 "Under New York law, the elements of [a] defamation claim are (1) a defamatory statement of fact, (2) regarding the plaintiff, (3) published to a third party, (4) that is false, (5) made with the applicable level of fault, (6) causing injury, and (7) not protected by privilege." 38 In addition, because the Court concluded that the Second Article involves a matter of public interest under Section 76-a of New York' s Civil Rights Law,39 Lindberg must allege that any defamatory statements were made "with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false"- i.e. with actual malice. 40 "Despite its name, the actual malice standard does not measure malice in the sense of ill will or animosity, but instead the speaker's subjective doubts about the truth of the 37 Id. at ,r 79. 38 Live Face on Web, LLC v.