Ana M Acevedo v. Andrew Saul, No. 1:2020cv08027 - Document 23 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] However, where an ALJ gives specific reasons for finding the claimant not credible, the ALJ’s credibility determination “is generally entitled to deference on appeal.” Selian, 708 F.3d at 420 (citation omitted). Thus, “[i]f the [Commissioner’s] findings are supported by substantial evidence, the court must uphold the ALJ’s decision to discount a claimant’s subjective complaints.” Aponte v. Sec’y, Dep’t of 10 Case 1:20-cv-08027-GWG Document 23 Filed 12/27/21 Page 11 of 25 Health & Human Servs., 728 F.2d 588, 591 (2d Cir. 1984) (internal citations omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (“The findings of the Commissioner of Social Security as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive . . . .”). III. DISCUSSION Acevedo argues that (1) the ALJ incorrectly found several of Acevedo’s impairments to be non-severe, Pl.