Katzel v. American International Group, Inc., No. 1:2020cv07220 - Document 91 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Id. Summary judgment is appropriate only when, construing all facts in the employee’s favor, there is no genuine dispute that the record clearly and convincingly demonstrates that the adverse action would have been taken in the absence of 13 the protected behavior. I hold that Plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie claim for whistleblower retaliation because the record evidence shows that Plaintiff did not engage in protected activity, and even if he did, AIG had no knowledge of it. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1), a plaintiff's activity is “protected” only if he (1) “provide[s] information,” (2) “regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341 [mail fraud], 1343 [wire fraud], 1344 [bank fraud], or 1348 [securities and commodities fraud], any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders,” to (3) a federal agency, Congress, or “a person with supervisory authority over the employee.” Leshinsky, 942 F. Supp. 2d at 441–42. a. Protected Activity Plaintiff did not engage in protected activity.