Martinez Roman v. Decker et al, No. 1:2020cv06752 - Document 11 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Martinez’s health conditions in light of the COVID-19 pandemic is appropriate. Facts regarding the danger of COVID and the dangers posed as a result of underlying health conditions change over time. The Court recognizes that Mr. Martinez presents a number of health conditions that may render him especially vulnerable to COVID-19. See Pet. ¶ 15, Ex. G. But as the Government argues, Opp. Br. at 5–6, there is no need for the Court to order the IJ to consider specific factual information in this regard in light of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d), which provides that “[t]he determination of the Immigration Judge as to custody status or bond may be 10 based upon any information that is available to the Immigration Judge or that is presented to him or her by the alien or the Service.” Indeed, the IJ is well-positioned to evaluate the relevance and the accuracy of the Government’s claims on the merits, including the weight that should be given to Petitioner’s argument regarding the dangers posed by the COVID-19 pandemic at the particular point in time that it is raised at a