Eckhart et al v. Fox News Network, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv05593 - Document 215 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] It declines to do so. Admittedly, this has always presented a difficult question, and Defendant presents some compelling arguments as to why his filing of the intimate photographs of Eckhart on the public docket falls under the statute’s exception for “lawful and common practices of . . . legal proceedings.” Id. § 52-b(3)(b). Nevertheless, Henry has not provided a proper basis to reconsider this ruling at this time. In short, Henry has failed to persuade the Court that Eckhart has not plausibly alleged that the filing of these photographs falls under the purview of § 52-b. As explained in the prior ruling, the statute contains exceptions for the “dissemination or publication of an intimate still or video image made during lawful and common practices of law enforcement, legal proceedings or medical treatment.” Id. The Court finds that, at this stage, Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that the filing of the intimate photos at issue here was not “lawful and common.”