Fleetwood Services, LLC v. Ram Capital Funding, LLC et al, No. 1:2020cv05120 - Document 87 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] The essential elements of a usury claim under Texas law are: “(1) a loan of money; (2) an absolute obligation to repay the principal; and (3) the extraction of a greater compensation than allowed by law for the use of the money by the borrower.” First Bank v. Tony’s Tortilla Factory, Inc., 877 S.W.2d 285, 287 (Tex. 1994). Under Texas law, the maximum interest rate “[f]or a contract made, extended, or renewed under which credit is extended for a business, commercial, investment, or similar purpose” is 28% per year. Tex. Fin. Code § 303.009(c). Under Section 305.003 of the Texas Finance Code, “[a] creditor who charges or receives legal interest that is greater than the amount authorized” is liable to the borrower for “an amount that is equal to . . . three times the difference between the maximum allowable legal interest and the total amount of interest charged.”