Khan v. AC Automotive, Inc., No. 1:2020cv04949 - Document 21 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Law § 652(1)(a)(i). The following year, the statutory minimum wage increased to $15.00 per hour. Id. The federal minimum wage, however, remained at $7.25 per hour throughout that time. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). Accordingly, throughout Plaintiff’s employment, Defendant was in violation of the minimum-wage provisions of the NYLL, but not the FLSA. The New York Labor Law requires employers to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages” that includes, inter alia, the rate of payment, the gross wages provided, and the applicable overtime rate. N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). Section 195(1) similarly requires that an employer “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as [their] primary language,” a notice that includes, inter alia, an employee’s regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay. Id. § 195(1)(a). Defendant failed to provide Plaintiff with such paystubs or notices.