De Jesus et al v. P&N Cuisine Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv03619 - Document 34 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 146-1.6(a). Both Plaintiffs allege that they routinely worked more than ten hours a day. See Compl. ¶¶ 45, 67. Accepting Plaintiffs’ allegations as true, the Court finds Defendants liable for spread-of-hours violations. C. Recordkeeping and Wage-Statement Claims The NYLL requires employers to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages” that includes, inter alia, the rate of payment, the gross wages provided, and the applicable overtime rate. N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3). Section 195(1) similarly requires that an employer “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by 6 each employee as [their] primary language,” a notice that includes, inter alia, an employee’s regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay. Id. § 195(1)(a). Defendants failed to provide Plaintiffs with such paystubs or notices at all relevant times.