Marin v. Sephora USA, Inc., No. 1:2020cv03520 - Document 18 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, Notice Removal at Ex. B 9.) Plaintiffs complaint was filed in the New York State Supreme Court in New York County on October 1, 2018, based on the location of the Sephora store where Plaintiff claims she sustained her injuries. (Id. at Ex. B 1-3.) The complaint includes a generalized prayer for relief; it does not specify the amount of damages sought. This accords with Section 3017(c) of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provides that "in an action to recover damages for personal injuries or wrongful death, the complaint ... shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled." N .Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c); (Dkt. No. 1, Notice Removal at Ex. B.) On January 8, 2019 - over three months after the filing of the complaint - Sephora served a demand for the total amount of damages sought, pursuant to N.Y. C.P .L.R. 3017(c), along with a demand for a bill of particulars. (Dkt.