Bernard L. Madoff Investment Securities LLC v. Lisa Beth Nissenbaum Trust et al, No. 1:2020cv03140 - Document 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] VII. Alleged Losses The defendants argue that the Trustee cannot prove the alleged losses, and therefore, the Trustee’s motion for summary judgment must be denied. The defendants assert that the Trustee fails to credit the Nissenbaum Account with the full amounts transferred to it from other accounts starting in 1992 by Nissenbaum’s relatives. Therefore, the defendants argue, the Trustee’s calculations violate the terms of SIPA that “[a]ccounts held by a customer in different capacities, as specified by these rules, shall be deemed to be accounts of ‘separate’ customers.” 17 C.F.R. 300.100(b); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-3(a)(2) (“[A] customer who holds accounts with the debtor in separate capacities shall be deemed to be a different customer in each capacity.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(11)(C) (“In determining net equity . . ., accounts held by a customer in 50 separate capacities shall be deemed to be accounts of separate customers.”). While the defendants contend that Greenblatt, the Trustee’s expert, did not calculate the fictious profits properly, the defendants do not present any countervailing evidence or expert reports. In calculating the alleged losses, the Trustee used the “Inter-Account Transfer Method.”