C.Q. v. Estate of David Rockefeller et al, No. 1:2020cv02205 - Document 15 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] By the same token, however, the Second Circuit observed that “Section 1441(b)(2) is inapplicable until a home-state defendant has been served in accordance with state law; until then, a state court lawsuit is removable under Section 1441(a) so long as a federal district court can assume jurisdiction over the action.” Id. Plaintiff attempted to serve Dulany under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(2), New York’s substituted service of process section. Section 308(2) provides that, when serving a party by substituted service, “proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court . . . within twenty days of either such delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later; [and] service shall be complete ten days after such filing.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(2). Based on this language, Defendants argue that service on Dulany was not complete at the time of removal, and therefore that she was not a defendant who had been “properly joined and served” under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2).