Danusiar v. Auditchain USA, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv01477 - Document 44 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Taking the plaintiffs’ allegations as true, the plaintiff was employed as a Director and the Chief Executive Officer for Auditchain whose salary was in excess of nine hundred dollars a week, namely, it was “equal to: (i) no less than $225,000 during the first year following the date of Executive’s commencement of employment and (ii) no less than $325,000 thereafter.” Thus, the plaintiff is excluded expressly from NYLL Section 191 coverage. See Pachter, 10 N.Y.3d at 616, 861 N.Y.S.2d at 250. Section 193 of NYLL Article 6 Section 193 prohibits an employer from making “any deduction from the wages of an employee” unless permitted by law or authorized by the employee for “insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the employee” (Labor Law § 193 [1] [a], [b]). Pachter, 10 N.Y.3d at 617, 861 N.Y.S.2d at 251. Section 193 of NYLL Article 6 does not exclude executives expressly.