Danusiar v. Auditchain USA, Inc. et al, No. 1:2020cv01477 - Document 44 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Warren, 584 U.S. __, 139 S. Ct. 1894, 1901 (2019), and does not apply to the relationship between New York statutes and its common law. “[E]xecutives are employees for purposes of Labor Law article 6, except where expressly excluded.” Pachter v. Bernard Hodes Grp., Inc., 10 N.Y.3d 609, 616, 861 N.Y.S.2d 246, 250 (2008). Section 191 of NYLL Article 6 “[E]mployees serving in an executive, managerial or administrative capacity do not fall under section 191 of the Labor Law.” Id. That is because executives are excluded expressly from NYLL’s Section 191 by virtue of the definition, acknowledged by the plaintiff, in NYLL’s 15 Section 190(7), styled “Definitions,” which provides that, “[a]s used in [Article 6] . . . ‘Clerical and other worker’ includes all employees not included in subdivisions four, five and six of this section, except any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week.”