Perez v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2020cv01359 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] See Smith v. Town of Lewiston, 2022 WL 3273241, at *9 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2022) (finding that there is no requirement that Plaintiff show affirmative indications of innocence after Thompson). Defendants also argue that there was probable cause for initiating the prosecution against Perez. “[I]f there was probable cause for the prosecution, then no malicious prosecution claim can stand.” Boyd v. City of New York, 336 F.3d 72, 75 (2d Cir. 2003). The officers had probable cause that Perez had engaged in aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in violation of New York VTL § 511(1)(A). That provision provides that “[a] person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person’s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle issued by the commissioner is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner.” N.Y. 33 Case 1:20-cv-01359-LJL Document 71 Filed 09/14/22 Page 34 of 51 VTL § 511(1)(A). The crime is classified as a misdemeanor and is punishable by a sentence of a fine of not more than $500 or a term of imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. Id. § 511(b).