Perez v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2020cv01359 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] City of New York, 999 F. Supp. 2d 375, 390 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting Davis v. City of New York, 373 F. Supp. 2d 322, 333 (S.D.N.Y. 2005)). “Information obtained ‘after the arrest, but before the commencement of proceedings, is relevant to the determination of probable cause’ for a 39 Case 1:20-cv-01359-LJL Document 71 Filed 09/14/22 Page 40 of 51 malicious prosecution claim.” Id. (quoting Jackson v. City of New York, 939 F. Supp. 2d 235, 251 (E.D.N.Y. 2013)). Section 1192(1), titled “Driving while ability impaired,” provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.” N.Y. VTL § 1192(1). New York courts have defined the term “impairment” as “whether, by voluntarily consuming alcohol, this particular defendant has actually impaired, to any extent, the physical and mental abilities which he is expected to possess in order to operate a vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver.” People v. Cruz, 48 N.Y.2d 419, 427 (N.Y. 1979). “[N]ot . . . every person who drinks before driving violates the law,” as Section 1192(1) “takes into account the ‘subjective’ tolerance of individuals.” Id. at 426. Section 1192(3), titled “Driving while intoxicated,” in contrast, provides that “[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” N.Y. VTL § 1192(3). Section 1192(3) differs primarily from Section 1192(1) by requiring a greater degree of intoxication for a violation. New York courts have defined this standard as “incapacity to perform various mental or physical acts which an average person would be able to do.”