Perez v. City of New York et al, No. 1:2020cv01359 - Document 71 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Janetka v. Dabe, 892 F.2d 187, 190 (2d Cir.1989) (reversing dismissal of malicious prosecution claim on the basis of favorable termination when the acquitted charge, compared to convicted charge, had different elements, was not a lesser included offense, and carried a potentially longer prison sentence). Section 511(1)(a) is a similar and greater violation relative to the charge of unlicensed driving under Section 509. Section 509 36 Case 1:20-cv-01359-LJL Document 71 Filed 09/14/22 Page 37 of 51 provides that “no person shall operate or drive a motor vehicle upon a public highway of this state . . . unless he is duly licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. N.Y. VTL § 509. Section 511(1)(a) thus provides a higher bar for violative conduct through its mens rea requirement. New York courts have established that Section 509 is a lesser included offense of Section 511(1)(a). See People v.