Tsinberg v. City of New York, No. 1:2020cv00749 - Document 55 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law (“VTL”) § 237(1)–(2), (9); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-201 et seq. A person accused of a parking violation is first given a summons, i.e., a parking ticket, containing information about the charged offense and how to contest or pay it. See VTL § 238(1); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-204(a). State and City law require that, if the operator of the vehicle is not present at the time of service, notice of the violation must be affixed to the vehicle “in a conspicuous place.” VTL § 238(2); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-204(b). In that case, such notice “shall have the same force and effect and shall be subject to the same penalties for disregard thereof as” personal service on the violator. VTL § 238(2); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-204(b). 1 The Court mainly draws its account of the facts from the Amended Complaint and the documents attached to and discussed in it. Dkt. 22 (“FAC”); see DiFolco v.