Tsinberg v. City of New York, No. 1:2020cv00749 - Document 55 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] The permissibility of any governmental seizure is thus “judged by balancing its intrusion on the individual’s Fourth Amendment interests against its promotion of legitimate governmental interests.” Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 654 (1979). Tsinberg has failed to plausibly allege that any seizure of his Vehicle was unreasonable. It is undisputed that the City seized Tsinberg’s Vehicle based on valid judgments entered against 20 him pursuant to state and local law, and that the seizure was authorized by statute given those outstanding judgments. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-212 (allowing towing of vehicle for which outstanding judgments exceed $350); see also VTL § 237(5) (empowering PVB to “enter judgments and enforce them, without court proceedings, in the same manner as the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions in any court of competent jurisdiction or any other place provided for the entry of civil judgment within the state of New York”); FAC ¶ 34 (alleging that $640.59 in fines “caused NYC Admin. Code § 19-212 to trigger this seizure of the property”). Courts have held that the towing and impoundment of vehicles in similar circumstances is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.