Tsinberg v. City of New York, No. 1:2020cv00749 - Document 55 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] As a result, Tsinberg is squarely a member of the “class of persons for whom” such enhanced penalties were principally designed. Viloski, 814 F.3d at 109. Without the prospect of escalating fines, violators like 9 Tsinberg, for the first time in his Objections, argues that the $65 exceeds a statutory cap of $50 for parking violations set by N.Y. Admin. Code § 19-203(b). See Objections at 37. As the City notes, the $65 amount results from a mandatory state surcharge required by VTL § 1809-a, which provides that “[t]he provisions of any other general or special law notwithstanding,” any city with more than 100,000 persons, must levy “a mandatory surcharge in addition to any other sentence, fine or penalty otherwise permitted or required, in the amount of fifteen dollars.” Response at 7. That provision states that such $15 surcharge “shall not be deemed a monetary penalty for the purposes of . . . section 19-203 of the administrative code of the city of New York”—the provision that Tsinberg relies on for this point. 17 Tsinberg would have little reason ever to pay