Bernstein v. New York City Department Of Education, et al, No. 1:2019cv11816 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Thus, as Plaintiff’s counsel admitted at argument in conceding the weakness of the claim, as a logical matter, an adverse action cannot have been prompted by protected activity when the protected activity had not occurred (and was not even threatened) prior to the adverse employment action. II. NYSHRL and NYCHRL Claims The Complaint also asserts NYSHRL and NYCHRL age and race discrimination claims against both the DOE and Mercedes. Plaintiff does not dispute that no notice of claim was filed against the DOE as required by New York Education Law § 3813(1) for an action to proceed against a board of education. See N.Y. Educ. L. § 3813(1) (notice of claim required for claims “against any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, school [or] . . . any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, or school”); see Wesley-Dickson v. Warwick Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 973 F. Supp. 2d 386, 411 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (“[T]he failure to serve the proper public body with a notice of claim is a fatal defect mandating 23 dismissal of th[e] action.”).